NZDGBA Top 10

July 27, 2017

Recently the New Zealand Dairy Goat Breeders Association National Show Awards 2017 Top 10 list was announced, the following CDGBA members were placed as follows:

HR Doe Of The Year

2nd – Strontian Keisha, R Messervy
4th – Tamarvale Deedee, Carden-Holdstock
7th – Riverbound Latte, Arscott & Jones
9th – Strontian Ga, J Richards

AR Doe Of The Year

3rd – Tamarvale Anjelica, Carden-Holdstock
7th – Hollybank Bella, Arscott & Jones
10th – Hollybank Lexi, Arscott & Jones

HR Type & Production Of The Year

2nd – Strontian Keisha, R Messervy
4th – Strontian Ga, R Messervy
6th – Strontian Gayre, R Messervy

HR Best Udder Of The Year

4th – Riverbound Latte, Arscott & Jones
6th – Tamarvale Deedee, Carden-Holdstock
7th – Strontian Gayre, J Richards
8th – Strontian Keisha, R Messervy

AR Best Udder Of The Year

2nd – Tamarvale Anjelica, Carden-Holdstock
6th – Hollybank Bella, Arscott & Jones
7th – Tamarvale Tealight, Carden-Holdstock
8th – Hollybank Lexi, Arscott & Jones

Junior Showmanship Of The Year

1st – Siobhan Carden-Holdstock
7th – James Jones
8th – Niamh Carden-Holdstock
9th – Archer Messervy

Junior Herdsperson Of The Year

2nd – Shannon Carden-Holdstock
3rd – Abagael Carden-Holdstock

HR Goatling Of The Year

1st – Tamarvale Demelza, Carden-Holdstock
3rd – Hollybank Pandora, Arscott & Jones
5th – Hollybank Pheniox, Arscott & Jones

HR Doe Kid Of The Year

3rd – Strontian Lola, J Richards
4th – Strontian Foxey Girl, R Messervy
7th – Hollybank Salmon, Arscott & Jones

AR Goatling Of The Year

1st – Hollybank Precious, Arscott & Jones
2nd – Strontian Cupcake, R Messervy
5th – Strontian Sugar, R Messervy
8th – Tamarvale Teabiscuit, Carden-Holdstock
9th – Tamarvale Analiese, Carden-Holdstock

AR Doe Kid Of The Year

3rd – Tamarvale Jazz, Carden-Holdstock
6th – Strontian Zoe, R Messervy
8th – Hollybank Stella, Arscott & Jones
9th – Hollybank Skye, Arscott & Jones
10th – Hollybank Saffire, Arscott & Jones

Buck Kid Of The Year

2nd – Hollybank Samboka, Arscott & Jones
6th – Tamarvale Stokes, Carden-Holdstock
8th – Strontian Bishop, R Messervy
9th – Strontian Morgan, R Messervy

(**Small note the winner of the title Buck Kid Of The Year was Hollybank Chum who was bred by our members Jayne Arscott and Alice Jones**)

Buckling Of The Year

1st – Blackforest Jono, Carden-Holdstock
5th – Strontian Rocky, R Messervy

Buck Of The Year

2nd – Kohinoor Ceaser, Arscott & Jones
3rd – Clovenhoof Flavious, Carden-Holdstock
6th – Lagooncreek Cassian, Carden-Holdstock
10th – TukiTuki Aramis, R Messervy

Show Sire Of The Year

5th – Kohinoor Ceaser, Arscott & Jones
8th – Strontian Mandella, R Messervy
9th – TukiTuki Aramis, R Messvery
10th – Southbridge Maxwell, J Simpson

Kia Ora Alec Shield – Most Bucks At A Show

(Canterbury Club Show) Clovenhoof Flavious, Carden-Holdstock

 

 

HR Goatling Of The Year Tamarvale Demelza

HR Goatling Of The Year Tamarvale Demelza

 

AR Goatling Of The Year Hollybank Precious

AR Goatling Of The Year Hollybank Precious

 

Buckling Of The Year Blackforest Jono

Buckling Of The Year Blackforest Jono

 

Junior Showperson Of The Year Siobhan Carden- Holdstock

Junior Showperson Of The Year Siobhan Carden- Holdstock

 

Kia Ora Alec Shield Winner Clovenhoof Flavious

Kia Ora Alec Shield Winner Clovenhoof Flavious


{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: