CDGBA Club Show Results 2017

December 12, 2017

Annual Club Show 2nd December 2017

Judge: Barry Williams

Standard Age Classes For Does

Class 1 – HR Kidded Doe in milk, under 3 years.

1st Hollybank Pandora, Arscott & Jones

2nd Strontian Lulu, R Messervy

3rd Riverbound Peuter, WG & GR Hutcheon

 

Class 2 – HR Kidded Doe in milk, 3 years and under 5 years.

1st Riverbound Lemon, WG & GR Hutcheon

2nd Riverbound Latte, Arscott & Jones

3rd Riverbound Marble, WG & GR Hutcheon

4th Riverbound Creme, WG & GR Hutcheon

 

Class 3 – HR Kidded Doe in milk, 5 years and over.

1st Kohinoor Curds & Whey, L Youngman

2nd Riverbound Keystone, WG & GR Hutcheon

3rd Strontian Gayre, R Messervy

4th Antrimdowns Skye, Carden-Holdstock

 

Champion: Kohinoor Curds and Whey, L. Youngman

Reserve: Riverbound Kisses, WG & GR Hutcheon

 

 

Class 5 – AR Kidded Doe in milk, under 3 years.

1st Tamarvale Analiese, Carden-Holdstock

2nd Tamarvale Valora, Carden-Holdstock

 

Class 6 – AR Kidded Doe in milk, 3 years and under 5 years.

1st Hollybank Milly, Arscott & Jones

 

Champion: Hollybank Milly, Arscott & Jones

Reserve: Tamarvale Analiese, Carden – Holdstock

 

Class 8 – Grand Champion Standard Age AR Doe.

1st Strontian Sage, J Richards

2nd Tamarvale Anjelica, Carden-Holdstock

AR Champion Challenge Doe 23 Strontian Sage, J Richards

 

Special Classes

Class 10Senior Progeny:

1st Clovenhoof Flavius, Carden-Holdstock

 

Class 11 –Herd Register Type and Production, rules as per NZDGBA & Premier Regulations

.1st Strontian Gayre, R Messervy

2nd Strontian Lulu, R Messervy

3rd Antrimdowns Skye, Carden-Holdstock

 

Class 12 –Associated Records Type and Production, rules as per NZDGBA & Premier Regulations

1st Strontian Sage, J Richards

2nd Tamarvale Anjelica, Carden-Holdstock

 

Class 13 - Breeding Group, 3 does in milk same breed, bona fide property of the exhibitor.

1st Clovenhoof Flavius, Carden-Holdstock

 

Class 14 – Dam and Daughter/Daughters

1st Tamarvale Analiese & Tamarvale Anjelica, Carden-Holdstock

2nd Hollybank Pandora & Riverbound Latte, Arscott & Jones

 

Class 15 HR Best Udder

1st Kohinoor Curds & Whey, L Youngman

2nd Riverbound Lemon, WG & GR Hutcheon

3rd Strontian Lulu, R Messervy

4th Hollybank Pandora, Arscott & Jones

 

Class 16 AR Best Udder: 

1st Strontian Sage, J Richards

2nd Hollybank Milly, Arscott & Jones

3rd Tamarvale Anjelica, Carden-Holdstock

 

Junior Standard Age Classes

Class 18 – HR Maiden Doe or Goatling

1st Demore Syren, Deb Crump

2nd Demore Roxy, Deb Crump

3rd Demore Juliette, Deb Crump

4th Strontian Glasnevin, J Richards

 

Class 19 – HR Doe Kid, 6 months and under 12 months old.

1st Tamarvale Dion, Carden-Holdstock

 

Class 20 – HR Doe Kid, 6 months and under.

1st Strontian Angel Eyes, R Messervy

 

Champion: Demore Syren , Deb Crump

Reserve: Demore Roxy, Deb Crump

 

Class 21 – AR Maiden Doe or Goatling

1st Tamarvale Jaylee, Carden-Holdstock

2nd Hollybank Shelia, Arscott & Jones

3rd Tamarvale Jazz, Carden-Holdstock

4th Hollybank Shania, Arscott & Jones

 

Class 23 – AR Doe Kid, 6 months and under.

1st Hollybank Tyme,Arscott & Jones

2nd Strontian Cata, R Messervy

3rd Hollybank Tessa, Arscott & Jones

4th Hollybank Tandora, Arscott & Jones

 

Champion: Tamarvale Jaylee, Carden – Holdstock

Reserve: Hollybank Shelia, Arscott & Jones

 

Class 25 – Junior Progeny

1st Progeny of Kohinoor Ceasar, Arscott & Jones

2nd Progeny of Kohinoor Ceasar, Arscott & Jones

 

Buck Classes

Class 26 – Herd Register Buck Kid, 6 months and under 12 months.

1st Te Whera Tekahui R Messervy

 

Class 27 – Herd Register Buck Kid, 6 months and under.

1st Hollybank Thor, Arscott & Jones

2nd Tamarvale Prince George, Nicola Balmforth

3rd Hollybank Timmy, Arscott & Jones

4th Strontian George, R Messervy

 

Champion: Hollybank Thor, Arscott & Jones

Reserve: Tamavale Prince George, Nicola Balmforth

 

Class 28 – Herd Register Buck, 12 months and under 2 years.

1st Demore Stalin, Deb Crump

2nd Demore Goliath, Deb Crump

3rd Kohinoor Prince, L Youngman

 

Class 29 – Herd Register Buck, 2 years and over.

1st Kohinoor Laid, L Youngman

2nd Silvertones Silverman, Deb Crump

3rd Lagooncreek Cassian, Carden-Holdstock

4th Blackforest Juno, Carden-Holdstock

 

Champion: Kohinoor Laid , L Youngman

Reserve: Silvertones Silverman , Deb Crump

 

Class 30 – Grand Champion Standard Age Buck.

1st Clovenhoof Flavius, Carden-Holdstock

Champion Challenge Buck 62 Clovenhoof Flavius, Carden Holdstock

 

Handler Classes

Class 31 – Junior Showmanship

1st Shiobhan Carden- Holdstock

2nd Lauren Balmforth

3rd Niamh Carden- Holdstock

4th James Jones

 

Class 32 – Junior Herdsperson 

1st Shannon Carden-Holdstock

2nd Abagael Carden- Holdstock

 

BEST IN SHOW –  Kohinoor Curds And Whey

BEST OF BREED 

Saanen – Kohinoor Curds and Whey

Toggenburg – Tamarvale Jaylee

Alpine – Hollybank Thyme

Sable – Demore Syren

Nubian – Strontian Zoe

 

Judges Choice Award - all goats in all classes are eligible, it is entirely the judges choice, whether it be a goat they would like to own, they love the colour etc etc. This will be awarded during prize giving.

Judges choices: Demore Syren

 

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment

Previous post: