CDGBA Club Show 2018 Results

February 2, 2019


Champion HR Doe - Kohinoor Cara, Carden-Holdstock Family
Reserve Champion HR Doe - Southbridge Sonja, J. Simpson
Champion Challenge HR Doe - Kohinoor Cara, Carden-Holdstock Family

Champion AR Doe - Hollybank Maisy, Arscott & Jones
Reserve Champion AR Doe - Strontian Molly, R. Messervy
Champion Challenge AR Doe - GCH Tamarvale Anjelica, Carden-Holdstock Family

Champion Junior HR Doe - Southbridge Rella, J. Simpson
Reserve Champion Junior HR Doe - Pennymore Cream Cheese, Carden-Holdstock Family

Champion Junior AR Doe - Hollybank Tinkerbell, Arscott & Jones
Reserve Champion Junior AR Doe - Hollybank Thyme, Arscott & Jones

Champion Junior Buck - Strontian Henry, R. Messervy
Reserve Champion Junior Buck - Valleyview Thames, M. Leigh

Champion Buck - Kohinoor Laid, L. Youngman
Reserve Champion Buck - Strontian Winston, J. Simpson
Champion Challenge Buck - Kohinoor Laid, L. Youngman

BEST IN SHOW - Kohinoor Cara, Carden-Holdstock Family

JUDGES CHOICE - Kohinoor Cara, Carden-Holdstock Family

HR Best Udder - Tamarvale Dawna, Carden-Holdstock Family
AR Best Udder - Tamarvale Anjelica, Carden-Holdstock Family
Most Points Udder -

Best Of Breed Saanen - Kohinoor Cara, Carden-Holdstock Family
Best Of Breed Sable - Strontian Foxy Girl, R. Messervy
Best Of Breed Alpine - Hollybank Thyme, Arscott & Jones
Best Of Breed Toggenburg - Lagooncreek Cassian, Carden-Holdstock Family
Best Of Breed Nubian - Strontian Molly, R. Messervy

Junior Showmanship - 1st Niamh Carden-Holdstock, 2nd James Jones, 3rd Archer Messervy 
Gold Bar - Siobhan Carden-Holdstock 
Junior Herdsperson - Abagael Carden-Holdstock

{ 0 comments }

AGM Awards 2018 (CDGBA members in top 10)

HR Doe Of The Year
4th Riverbound Latte – Arscott & Jones
6th Strontian Gayre – R Messervy
9th = Hollybank Pandora – Arscott & Jones
9th = Strontian Lulu – R Messervy
10th Tamarvale Deede – Carden-Holdstock
AR Doe Of The Year
1st Strontian Sage – J Richards
4th Tamarvale Anjelica – Carden-Holdstock
5th = Hollybank Milly - Arscott & Jones
8th Tamarvale Jaylee – Carden-Holdstock
HR Type & Production Of The Year
1st = Strontian Gayre – R Messervy
4th Tamarvale Deede – Carden-Holdstock
5th = Antrimdowns Skye – Carden-Holdstock
5th = Strontian Lulu – R Messervy
7th Strontian Kelly – R Messervy
AR Type & Production Of The Year
1st Strontian Sage – J Richards
4th Tamarvale Anjelica – Carden-Holdstock
HR Best Udder Of The Year
4th Riverbound Latte – Arscott & Jones
5th Hollybank Pandora – Arscott & Jones
8th Strontian Lulu – R Messervy
9th Tamarvale Deede – Carden-Holdstock
10th Antrimdowns Skye – Carden-Holdstock
AR Best Udder Of The Year
2nd Strontian Sage – J Richards
4th Tamarvale Anjelica – Carden-Holdstock
5th Hollybank Milly – Arscott & Jones
6th Tamarvale Jaylee – Carden-Holdstock
Junior Showman Of The Year
1st Siobahn Carden-Holdstock
3rd Niamh Carden-Holdstock
4th James Jones
8th Clyde Waghorn
Junior Herdsperson Of The Year
2nd Abagael Carden-Holdstock
3rd Shannon Carden-Holdstock
HR Goatling Of The Year
3rd Demore Syren – D Crump
4th Hollybank Salmon – Arscott & Jones
6th = Demore Juliette – D Crump
7th Strontian Glasnevin – J Richards
8th Demore Roxy – D Crump
10th Strontian Lola II – R Messervy
HR Doe Kid Of The Year
6th Strontian Angel Eyes – R Messervy
9th Te Whera Jasmin – A Richards
10th Tamarvale Primrose – Carden-Holdstock
AR Goatling Of The Year
2nd Tamarvale Jaylee – Carden-Holdstock
5th = Tamarvale Jazz – Carden-Holdstock
5th = Te Whera Nina – Carden-Holdstock
6th Hollybank Shania – Arscott & Jones
7th = Hollybank Sheila – Arscott & Jones
7th = Hollybank Stella – Arscott & Jones
AR Doe Kid Of The Year
3rd Hollybank Thyme – Arscott & Jones
6th = Hollybank Titanic – Arscott & Jones
8th Te Whera Katie – A Richards
10th = Hollybank Tandora – Arscott & Jones
Buck Kid Of The Year
2nd Hollybank Thor – Arscott & Jones
4th = Hollybank Timmy – Arscott & Jones
6th Strontian George – R Messervy
Buckling Of The Year
2nd Demore Stalin – D Crump
5th Demore Goliath – D Crump
6th Strontian Jonny Supreme – R Messervy
Buck Of The Year
1st Clovenhoof Flavious – Carden-Holdstock
2nd Lagooncreek Cassian – Carden-Holdstock
3rd Silvertones Silverman – D Crump
8th = Blackforest Juno – Carden-Holdstock
10th Palendale Vulcan – D Crump
Show Sire Of The Year
2nd Kohinoor Ceaser – Arscott & Jones
6th Palendale Archilles – D Crump
8th Strontian Ceaser – R Messervy
9th Lagooncreek Cassian – Carden-Holdstock
Kia Ora Alec Shield – Most Bucks At A Show
Clovenhoof Falvious (8 Bucks CDGBA Club Show)
Lagooncreek Cassian (8 Bucks Ellesmere A&P Show)
Top Lactation Doe Of The Year
Strontian Gayre – R Messervy
Top Butterfat Doe Of The Year
Tamlyn Karessa (66kg) – R Messervy
Top Protein Doe Of The Year
Strontian Gayre (65kg) – R Messervy
Top Milk Solids Doe Of The Year
Strontian Gayre (127kg) – R Messervy
Val McMillan Breeder Of Excellence Award
Ray Messervy

{ 0 comments }

CDGBA Club Show Results 2017

December 12, 2017

Annual Club Show 2nd December 2017

Judge: Barry Williams

Standard Age Classes For Does

Class 1 – HR Kidded Doe in milk, under 3 years.

1st Hollybank Pandora, Arscott & Jones

2nd Strontian Lulu, R Messervy

3rd Riverbound Peuter, WG & GR Hutcheon

 

Class 2 – HR Kidded Doe in milk, 3 years and under 5 years.

1st Riverbound Lemon, WG & GR Hutcheon

2nd Riverbound Latte, Arscott & Jones

3rd Riverbound Marble, WG & GR Hutcheon

4th Riverbound Creme, WG & GR Hutcheon

 

Class 3 – HR Kidded Doe in milk, 5 years and over.

1st Kohinoor Curds & Whey, L Youngman

2nd Riverbound Keystone, WG & GR Hutcheon

3rd Strontian Gayre, R Messervy

4th Antrimdowns Skye, Carden-Holdstock

 

Champion: Kohinoor Curds and Whey, L. Youngman

Reserve: Riverbound Kisses, WG & GR Hutcheon

 

 

Class 5 – AR Kidded Doe in milk, under 3 years.

1st Tamarvale Analiese, Carden-Holdstock

2nd Tamarvale Valora, Carden-Holdstock

 

Class 6 – AR Kidded Doe in milk, 3 years and under 5 years.

1st Hollybank Milly, Arscott & Jones

 

Champion: Hollybank Milly, Arscott & Jones

Reserve: Tamarvale Analiese, Carden – Holdstock

 

Class 8 – Grand Champion Standard Age AR Doe.

1st Strontian Sage, J Richards

2nd Tamarvale Anjelica, Carden-Holdstock

AR Champion Challenge Doe 23 Strontian Sage, J Richards

 

Special Classes

Class 10Senior Progeny:

1st Clovenhoof Flavius, Carden-Holdstock

 

Class 11 –Herd Register Type and Production, rules as per NZDGBA & Premier Regulations

.1st Strontian Gayre, R Messervy

2nd Strontian Lulu, R Messervy

3rd Antrimdowns Skye, Carden-Holdstock

 

Class 12 –Associated Records Type and Production, rules as per NZDGBA & Premier Regulations

1st Strontian Sage, J Richards

2nd Tamarvale Anjelica, Carden-Holdstock

 

Class 13 - Breeding Group, 3 does in milk same breed, bona fide property of the exhibitor.

1st Clovenhoof Flavius, Carden-Holdstock

 

Class 14 – Dam and Daughter/Daughters

1st Tamarvale Analiese & Tamarvale Anjelica, Carden-Holdstock

2nd Hollybank Pandora & Riverbound Latte, Arscott & Jones

 

Class 15 HR Best Udder

1st Kohinoor Curds & Whey, L Youngman

2nd Riverbound Lemon, WG & GR Hutcheon

3rd Strontian Lulu, R Messervy

4th Hollybank Pandora, Arscott & Jones

 

Class 16 AR Best Udder: 

1st Strontian Sage, J Richards

2nd Hollybank Milly, Arscott & Jones

3rd Tamarvale Anjelica, Carden-Holdstock

 

Junior Standard Age Classes

Class 18 – HR Maiden Doe or Goatling

1st Demore Syren, Deb Crump

2nd Demore Roxy, Deb Crump

3rd Demore Juliette, Deb Crump

4th Strontian Glasnevin, J Richards

 

Class 19 – HR Doe Kid, 6 months and under 12 months old.

1st Tamarvale Dion, Carden-Holdstock

 

Class 20 – HR Doe Kid, 6 months and under.

1st Strontian Angel Eyes, R Messervy

 

Champion: Demore Syren , Deb Crump

Reserve: Demore Roxy, Deb Crump

 

Class 21 – AR Maiden Doe or Goatling

1st Tamarvale Jaylee, Carden-Holdstock

2nd Hollybank Shelia, Arscott & Jones

3rd Tamarvale Jazz, Carden-Holdstock

4th Hollybank Shania, Arscott & Jones

 

Class 23 – AR Doe Kid, 6 months and under.

1st Hollybank Tyme,Arscott & Jones

2nd Strontian Cata, R Messervy

3rd Hollybank Tessa, Arscott & Jones

4th Hollybank Tandora, Arscott & Jones

 

Champion: Tamarvale Jaylee, Carden – Holdstock

Reserve: Hollybank Shelia, Arscott & Jones

 

Class 25 – Junior Progeny

1st Progeny of Kohinoor Ceasar, Arscott & Jones

2nd Progeny of Kohinoor Ceasar, Arscott & Jones

 

Buck Classes

Class 26 – Herd Register Buck Kid, 6 months and under 12 months.

1st Te Whera Tekahui R Messervy

 

Class 27 – Herd Register Buck Kid, 6 months and under.

1st Hollybank Thor, Arscott & Jones

2nd Tamarvale Prince George, Nicola Balmforth

3rd Hollybank Timmy, Arscott & Jones

4th Strontian George, R Messervy

 

Champion: Hollybank Thor, Arscott & Jones

Reserve: Tamavale Prince George, Nicola Balmforth

 

Class 28 – Herd Register Buck, 12 months and under 2 years.

1st Demore Stalin, Deb Crump

2nd Demore Goliath, Deb Crump

3rd Kohinoor Prince, L Youngman

 

Class 29 – Herd Register Buck, 2 years and over.

1st Kohinoor Laid, L Youngman

2nd Silvertones Silverman, Deb Crump

3rd Lagooncreek Cassian, Carden-Holdstock

4th Blackforest Juno, Carden-Holdstock

 

Champion: Kohinoor Laid , L Youngman

Reserve: Silvertones Silverman , Deb Crump

 

Class 30 – Grand Champion Standard Age Buck.

1st Clovenhoof Flavius, Carden-Holdstock

Champion Challenge Buck 62 Clovenhoof Flavius, Carden Holdstock

 

Handler Classes

Class 31 – Junior Showmanship

1st Shiobhan Carden- Holdstock

2nd Lauren Balmforth

3rd Niamh Carden- Holdstock

4th James Jones

 

Class 32 – Junior Herdsperson 

1st Shannon Carden-Holdstock

2nd Abagael Carden- Holdstock

 

BEST IN SHOW –  Kohinoor Curds And Whey

BEST OF BREED 

Saanen – Kohinoor Curds and Whey

Toggenburg – Tamarvale Jaylee

Alpine – Hollybank Thyme

Sable – Demore Syren

Nubian – Strontian Zoe

 

Judges Choice Award - all goats in all classes are eligible, it is entirely the judges choice, whether it be a goat they would like to own, they love the colour etc etc. This will be awarded during prize giving.

Judges choices: Demore Syren

 

{ 0 comments }

CDGBA Field Day 2017

August 25, 2017

 

On the 30th September 2017 we will be holding a field day at the Jones property (Hollybank Goats) in Cust. This will be open to both members and non members.

 

This field day will be covering

• Hoof trimming

• Show conformation

• Junior handlers

• General showing

 

This will be free for our financial members and $2 for non-members.

For financial members it is an 11.30am start with an informal talk and a shared lunch at 12.00pm. For current non-members they are welcome to attend the field day at 1.00pm. 

 This will be a great day for people to learn the basics of Dairy Goat Showing, as well as basic care and also what to look for in a dairy goat. Whether you show or not good conformation can never go amiss when owning dairy goats, especially in the long term for milking does.

 

If you would like to know more about our up and coming field day, or would like to register your interest you can get in contact with us at canterburydairygoats@gmail.com

Or you can contact Alice Jones on (03) 312 5960

{ 0 comments }

NZDGBA Top 10

July 27, 2017

Recently the New Zealand Dairy Goat Breeders Association National Show Awards 2017 Top 10 list was announced, the following CDGBA members were placed as follows:

HR Doe Of The Year

2nd – Strontian Keisha, R Messervy
4th – Tamarvale Deedee, Carden-Holdstock
7th – Riverbound Latte, Arscott & Jones
9th – Strontian Ga, J Richards

AR Doe Of The Year

3rd – Tamarvale Anjelica, Carden-Holdstock
7th – Hollybank Bella, Arscott & Jones
10th – Hollybank Lexi, Arscott & Jones

HR Type & Production Of The Year

2nd – Strontian Keisha, R Messervy
4th – Strontian Ga, R Messervy
6th – Strontian Gayre, R Messervy

HR Best Udder Of The Year

4th – Riverbound Latte, Arscott & Jones
6th – Tamarvale Deedee, Carden-Holdstock
7th – Strontian Gayre, J Richards
8th – Strontian Keisha, R Messervy

AR Best Udder Of The Year

2nd – Tamarvale Anjelica, Carden-Holdstock
6th – Hollybank Bella, Arscott & Jones
7th – Tamarvale Tealight, Carden-Holdstock
8th – Hollybank Lexi, Arscott & Jones

Junior Showmanship Of The Year

1st – Siobhan Carden-Holdstock
7th – James Jones
8th – Niamh Carden-Holdstock
9th – Archer Messervy

Junior Herdsperson Of The Year

2nd – Shannon Carden-Holdstock
3rd – Abagael Carden-Holdstock

HR Goatling Of The Year

1st – Tamarvale Demelza, Carden-Holdstock
3rd – Hollybank Pandora, Arscott & Jones
5th – Hollybank Pheniox, Arscott & Jones

HR Doe Kid Of The Year

3rd – Strontian Lola, J Richards
4th – Strontian Foxey Girl, R Messervy
7th – Hollybank Salmon, Arscott & Jones

AR Goatling Of The Year

1st – Hollybank Precious, Arscott & Jones
2nd – Strontian Cupcake, R Messervy
5th – Strontian Sugar, R Messervy
8th – Tamarvale Teabiscuit, Carden-Holdstock
9th – Tamarvale Analiese, Carden-Holdstock

AR Doe Kid Of The Year

3rd – Tamarvale Jazz, Carden-Holdstock
6th – Strontian Zoe, R Messervy
8th – Hollybank Stella, Arscott & Jones
9th – Hollybank Skye, Arscott & Jones
10th – Hollybank Saffire, Arscott & Jones

Buck Kid Of The Year

2nd – Hollybank Samboka, Arscott & Jones
6th – Tamarvale Stokes, Carden-Holdstock
8th – Strontian Bishop, R Messervy
9th – Strontian Morgan, R Messervy

(**Small note the winner of the title Buck Kid Of The Year was Hollybank Chum who was bred by our members Jayne Arscott and Alice Jones**)

Buckling Of The Year

1st – Blackforest Jono, Carden-Holdstock
5th – Strontian Rocky, R Messervy

Buck Of The Year

2nd – Kohinoor Ceaser, Arscott & Jones
3rd – Clovenhoof Flavious, Carden-Holdstock
6th – Lagooncreek Cassian, Carden-Holdstock
10th – TukiTuki Aramis, R Messervy

Show Sire Of The Year

5th – Kohinoor Ceaser, Arscott & Jones
8th – Strontian Mandella, R Messervy
9th – TukiTuki Aramis, R Messvery
10th – Southbridge Maxwell, J Simpson

Kia Ora Alec Shield – Most Bucks At A Show

(Canterbury Club Show) Clovenhoof Flavious, Carden-Holdstock

 

 

HR Goatling Of The Year Tamarvale Demelza

HR Goatling Of The Year Tamarvale Demelza

 

AR Goatling Of The Year Hollybank Precious

AR Goatling Of The Year Hollybank Precious

 

Buckling Of The Year Blackforest Jono

Buckling Of The Year Blackforest Jono

 

Junior Showperson Of The Year Siobhan Carden- Holdstock

Junior Showperson Of The Year Siobhan Carden- Holdstock

 

Kia Ora Alec Shield Winner Clovenhoof Flavious

Kia Ora Alec Shield Winner Clovenhoof Flavious


{ 0 comments }

Jayne Arscott, the new NZDGBA President

Jayne Arscott, the new NZDGBA President

We would like to say a big congratulations to the new NZDGBA President, our very own Jayne Arscott, who will be accompanied by James Simpson who has been newly elected onto Council and has also taken over the Classification Portfolio.

James Simpson, the new NZDGBA councillor

James Simpson, the new NZDGBA councillor & CDGBA Vice President

We are proud of our members getting up there and getting involved with the NZDGBA, the national body for dairy goats.

{ 0 comments }

DeLaval Portable Milking Machine

DeLaval Portable Milking Machine

Even if you think you’ll never use a milking machine or you already use one, it’s good to know your options and keep up with the technology that’s best for your goats.

We have invited Henning Visser, DeLaval Technician from Rolleston, to give us a presentation on a DeLaval Portable Milking Machine and show us how it works on real goats.

1 pm on 28 June 2014 at Erica Ritchie’s barn in Scarlet Oak Drive, West Melton. Free for members and Gold Coin Donation for non-members. Members please bring afternoon tea to share.

Any questions? Please contact Andrea on 03 312 1203 or email her by clicking here.

Photo Source

{ 0 comments }

2013 Dairy Goat Dinner 1

July 2013, Mid-winter Dinner at Pukeko Junction

This year’s mid-winter dinner will be held at Backcountry Bar & Grill (at the Darfield Hotel) on Saturday 12 July. The start time is 12:30 pm.

There will be a Mid-winter Xmas Set Menu ($20 per person) which includes main and dessert. Drinks will be extra. Chidren can order from the regular Kids Menu. Dietary requirements catered for.

2013 Dairy Goat Dinner 2

2013 Mid-winter Dinner at Pukeko Junction

We will have the whole restaurant to ourselves for the afternoon so it will be nice and private. Friends and family welcome!

We need to know numbers so please RSVP to Andrea by Wednesday 9 July 2014 on 03 312 1203 or email her by clicking here.

 

{ 0 comments }

Amberley Show 2013

19 November 2013

The Amberley Show was a huge success this year, with more entries in the Dairy goat section than any other shows, so far. Judge: George Perry (Golden Bay)  Photographers: Ken and Sayna S  

Read the full article →

Ellesmere Show 2013

19 November 2013

The Ellesmere show was the first of the season and greatly enjoyed by all, due to the sunny weather. Judge: James Simpson (Southbridge) Photographer: K Smith  

Read the full article →